1800 467 000

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this statement is to let users of this website know what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used and the site’s disclosure policies.

INS Career Management conducts business using the internet through this website. INS Career Management is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and any later updates and amendments thereof.

Personal information about customers, including name, address, telephone number and other personal details, will be handled appropriately – according to the terms of use as defined in this section of our website and as may be amended, at INS Career Management’s discretion, from time to time. You may contact us at any time to request details about what information we hold, or to request that it be changed or deleted.

 

Recording your visit

When you look at this website, we make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • date and time of visit to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous site visited
  • type of Internet browser used
  • IP address
  • operating system used
  • domain name of your Internet Service Provider
  • banner advertisements you have viewed or clicked on.

This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. INS Career Management generally uses this information to report statistics, analyse trends, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. This aggregated information may be shared with our trusted partners to provide them with an overview of how INS Career Management visitors use the site, for the purposes of providing you with easy access to booking our Career workshops online in the quickest time possible.

 

Collecting personal information

There are some electronic forms on this site that are used to collect booking information which you will be required to complete should you elect to become to book into a course on this site. When we require you to enter personal information, we will only do so to allow us to respond to your booking or request or for purposes such that are necessary for us to conduct one or more of our functions or activities, which include handling your online booking or responding to additional information requests.

Where it is practicable and reasonable to do so, INS Career Management will only collect information about an individual from that individual.
We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unrelated to the functions or activities of INS Career Management, or if we believe the information is unreasonably intrusive.

All INS Career Management customers may opt to unsubscribe from our any of our services at any time. Please see our refund policy for more information.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

 

INS Career Management may disclose your information as authorised by law and to its service providers and contractors from time to time. INS Career Management may also use your information in order to help us provide and market INS Career Management career-and-education-related products and services to you.

 

Data quality

INS Career Management will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, and complete. To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information and inform us if there is any change in your details.
Please contact us if you would like access to the personal information that we hold about you, if you would like to update it, or if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate. To protect your privacy and security we may need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

Links to other sites

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. INS Career Management is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. The INS Career Management Privacy Statement relates only to the INS Career Management website.

 

Internet-based fulfilment requirements for purchase orders

Once you decide to make an online workshop/course or other career-and-education related purchase you will need to cease to be anonymous. We require your details in order to process your purchase order and to arrange fulfilment of this order with the appropriate third party providers. Failure to complete this information fully may mean that you will not be able to purchase goods or services using this site.
Personal information is requested or collected when it is required to assist you in efficiently completing your transaction or in handling your inquiry. Generally, there is no obligation to provide us with any of the personal information that we may request, however, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information we may not be able to offer the requested service, or we may not be able to handle it as efficiently for you.

 

Security of your personal information

INS Career Management takes measures to ensure that the personal information you have provided to us is kept confidential and secure and to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

 

SSL Security and Data Encryption

At INS Career Management we take the security of our customers’ personal details very seriously. We use proven technology to ensure the highest level of protection. Any credit card information that you send to us is encoded with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) using 128-bit encryption technology. This is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure e-commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal transaction-related information, including your credit card number, name and address, as it travels from your computer to ours, and from our computer to the bank. Interception by an unauthorised party is impracticable, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions.

 

Credit Card Information

Your credit card details are used only to complete any transactions which you have authorised us to make.

 

Currency

All prices quoted on the INS Career Management website are quoted in Australian Dollars (AUD). This is the only currency used on this website.

 

Change of Booking date and Refund Policy

If you change or cancel your booking

Booking date changes

You can change the date of your booking to a future date with a minimum of two working days’ notice. You can do this online or by calling INS directly (02) 9119 6000.

Any change to a booking within two working days’ notice of the appointment will incur a $50 administration charge and must be made by contacting INS directly.

Cancellations

A full refund can be obtained with a minimum of five working days’ notice prior to the date of the booking.

Any refunds requested within five working days of the date of the booking will incur a 50% administration charge and must be made by contacting INS directly.

No refunds will be provided if the cancellation occurs on the day of the booking.

 

If INS change or cancel your booking

Booking date changes

Although unlikely, INS reserves the right to change the date of your booking to a future date or to cancel your booking. If we make a change to your booking, we will attempt to notify you and offer an alternative date as soon as practicable.

If INS changes the date of your booking and you do not accept the alternative date, you will be entitled to a credit or a full refund.

Cancellations

If INS cancels your booking you will be entitled to a full refund.

You agree that our liability to you as a result of any change or cancellation by us is capped at the amount paid to us in respect of the cancelled course, product or service.

 

Cancellation enquiries

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us on (02) 9119 6000 and ask for our refunds team.

 

For further information

Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.
If you require more information about Australia’s Privacy Laws and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can access the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Statement is current as at February 2017. INS Career Management may change or update the policy from time to time.

 

Join our community of public sector HR specialists and subscribe to INS's Blog to receive great content delivered right to your inbox.

The INS Blog covers everything you need to become a public sector talent guru. Topics include talent mobility, capability frameworks, career transition, outplacement, work-based assessments, and more.